delivering media + communications + training for nonprofit organizations in Alberta

Here are some of the organizations that I have had the pleasure of working with over the twelve years I have been offering
media relations and social media communications workshops to nonprofits throughout Alberta:

ABC Headstart
Ability Society Calgary
Abundant Life
Access TV
Action Coalition on Human Trafficking
Agriculture & Food Council
Alberta Amateur Wrestling Association
Alberta Arthritis
Alberta Association of Agricultural Fieldmen
Alberta Association of Agricultural Societies
Alberta Association of Municipal Districts & Counties
Alberta Ballet
Alberta Biodiversity Monitoring Institute
Alberta Building Trades
Alberta Caregivers
Alberta Cattle Feeders Association
Alberta Centre for Active Living
Alberta Centre for Child, Family & Community Research
Alberta Centre on Aging
Alberta Chapter of the Wildlife Society
Alberta College of Medical Diagnostic & Therapeutic Technologists
Alberta College of Art + Design
Alberta College of Social Workers
Alberta Conservation Association
Alberta Continuing Care Association
Alberta Council for Global Cooperation
Alberta Council of Ukrainian Arts
Alberta Craft Council
Alberta Dental Association
Alberta Diabetes Institute
Alberta Drama Festival Association
Alberta Eco Trust
Alberta Equestrian Federation
Alberta Education Foundation
Alberta Foster Parents Association
Alberta Freestyle Ski Association
Alberta Heritage Foundation for Medical Research
Alberta Home Visitation Network Association
Alberta Invasive Species Council
Alberta Land Trust
Alberta Legislature Library
Alberta Liberal Party
Alberta Lung Association
Alberta Magazine Publishers Association
Alberta Media Production Industries Association
Alberta Milk
Alberta Motor Association
Alberta Motor Vehicle Industry Council
Alberta Medical Association
Alberta Museums Association
Alberta Music Education Foundation
Alberta Native Friendship Centres Association
Alberta NDP
Alberta Northern Lights
Alberta Opera
Alberta Pharmacists Association
Alberta Physiotherapy Association
Alberta Psychologists Association
Alberta Recreational Canoe Association
Alberta Roadbuilders
Alberta Safety Council
Alberta Sailing
Alberta Schools Athletic Association
Alberta School Boards Association
Alberta School Councils' Association
Alberta Self Help Society
Alberta Senior Citizens Housing Association
Alberta Teachers Association
Alberta TrailNet
Alberta Underwater Council
Alberta Views
Alberta Women Entrepreneurs
ALS Society of Alberta
Alzheimer Society of Calgary
Arch Enterprises
Archaeological Society of Alberta
Archives Society of Alberta
Arden Theatre
Ardrossan United Church
Art Gallery of Alberta
Artofthe
Ascension Lutheran Church
Association of Alberta Registry Agents
Association of Science and Engineering Technology Professionals of Alberta
Association of the Chemical Profession of Alberta
Associations Plus
Astute Business Services
ATB Financial
ATCO I-Tek
Athabasca County
Atonement Home
ATP Calgary
Awo Tann Healing Society
Avanti Hair
Banff Centre
Batsch Group
Beaver County
Beaver Emergency Services
Ben Calf Rope Society
Bethlehem Lutheran Church
Beulah Alliance Church
Beverly Alliance Church
Big Brothers & Sisters of Edmonton
Bison Producers of Alberta
Bissell Centre
Blue Heron Support Services
Blue Sky Communications
Bonnyville Learning Society
Bosco Homes
Bottom Line Productions
Bowness Community Association
Bowwest Community Resource Centre
Boys & Girls Club of Edmonton
Brain Care Centre
Bredin Institute
Bridge land Riverside Community Association
Bunting Dance
Business Link
Calgary Abilities Society
Calgary Association of Self Help
Calgary Catholic Diocese
Calgary Catholic Immigration Society
Calgary Cerebral Palsy Association
Calgary Committee on Race Relations
Calgary Family Centre
Calgary Family Services
Calgary Fiddlers Association
Calgary Heritage Authority
Calgary Heritage Initiative Society
Calgary Immigrant Women's Association
Calgary Multicultural Centre
Calgary Opera
Calgary Public Library
Calgary Real Estate Board
Calgary Region Home Builders
Calgary Region Immigrant Employment Council
Calgary Seniors' Resource Society
Calgary Technologies
Calgary United Way
Calgary Urban Vibe
Calgary Women's Emergency Shelter
Calgary Zoo
Camrose Association for Community Living
Camrose Regional Exhibition
Canada Beef
Canada West Foundation
Canadian Association of Geophysical Contractors
Canadian Authors Association
Canadian Birkebeiner Festival
Canadian Diabetes Association
Canadian Energy Research Institute
Canadian English Language Services
Canadian Federation of University Women
Canadian Hard of Hearing - Edmonton branch
Canadian Mental Health Association
Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society
Canadian Petroleum Interpretive Centre
Canadian Petroleum Products Institute
Canadian Progress Club
Canadian Society for Independent Filmmakers
Canadian Society for Petroleum Geologists
Canadian Society for Unconventional Gas
Canadian Sport Centre Calgary
CANDO
Cantilon Choirs
Careers: The Next Generation
Catholic Social Services
Central Alberta Rural Electrification Association
Central United Church
Centre for Family Literacy
College and Association of Registered Nurses of Alberta
Central Alberta Brain Injury Association
Central Alberta Diversity Association
Centre for Newcomers
Centre for Race & Culture
Centre for Spiritual Awareness
Cerebral Palsy Association of Alberta
CFWE Radio
Chalmers-Castledowns United Church
Children's Cottage
Children’s Wish Foundation
Christian Reformed Church of St Albert
Christmas Bureau of Edmonton
Chrysalis
Cine Audio
Citadel Theatre
City of Calgary
City of Edmonton
City of Edmonton - Community Services
City of Fort Saskatchewan
City of Lloydminster
City of Red Deer
City of St Albert
City of Wetaskiwn
CKUA
CJSR
Climate Change and Emissions Management Corporation
Closer to Home
CNIB
College of Licenced Practical Nurses of Alberta
College of Opticians of Alberta
College of Paramedics
Company's Coming Publishing
Compassion House
Communitas
Community Learning Network
Community Futures
Compassion House
Concordia College
Concordia High School
Convergys
Cosmopolitan Music Society
Council of Canadians
Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society
Crossnest Pass Adult Education
Cross Cancer Institute
Cross Conservation
Csardas Hungarian Folk Dance Ensemble
Cue Magazine
Cunningham Communications
Datahive
David Thompson Health Region
DDB Edmonton
Distinctive Employment Counselling Services Of Alberta
Department of National Defence
Devon Adult Learning Council
Devon Canada
Diabetes Compass
Easter Seals
Edmonton & District Soccer Association
Edmonton Airports
Edmonton Art Gallery
Edmonton Catholic Schools
Edmonton Christmas Bureau
Edmonton Chamber of Voluntary Organizations
Edmonton Christmas Bureau
Edmonton Downtown Academic and Cultural Centre
Edmonton Federation of Community Leagues
Edmonton Folk Music Festival
Edmonton Humane Society
Edmonton Inner City Housing Society
Edmonton International Film Festival
Edmonton Mennonite Centre
Edmonton Minor Soccer Association
Edmonton North River Karate School
Edmonton Northlands
Edmonton Opera
Edmonton Public School Board
Edmonton Public School Boards Association
Edmonton Small Press Association
Edmonton Social Planning Council
Edmonton Sports Council
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Edmonton Waste Centre Management
Edson & District Learning Council
Egg Farmers of Alberta
Elder Advocates of Alberta Society
Electrical Contractors Association of Alberta
Elves Special Needs Society
Emerald Awards
Emergency Response Management Group
Epilepsy Association of Calgary
Event Plan Coordination
Evenstart Foundation
Excel Society
Extreme Machining
Fairy Tales Film Festival
Federation of Calgary Communities
First United Church
Fort Saskatchewan Community Hospital Foundation
Franciscan Sisters Benevolent Society
Friends of Fish Creek Provincial Park
Friends of Medicare
Frontenac House
Fun Team Alberta
Garderie les P’tits Chaussons
Gilchrist United Church
Girl Guides - Alberta Council
Girl Guides of Canada - Alberta
Girl Guides of Canada - Calgary

Girl Guides of Canada – Edmonton
Glenbow Library & Archives
Glencoe Club
Golden Prairie Parent Link
Government of Alberta
Grande Prairie Regional College
GRIT Program
Greenpeace Canada
Ground Zero Productions
Ground Zero Theatre
Growing Alberta
Habitat for Humanity
Hanna Learning Centre
Harcourt House
HBW Entertainment
Health Sciences Association of Alberta
Heart & Stroke Foundation
Hemingway Green
Heritage Medical Research Centre
Higher Awareness
Highlands United Church
Hillhurst Sunnyside Community Organization
Historic Calgary Week
Historical Society of Alberta
HIV Edmonton
Hockey Alberta
Homefront Calgary
Homeward Trust
Hope Foundation
Hope Haven
Horizon Stage
IBEW 424
iCore
Imagination Films
Immigrant Entrepreneur Mentorship Program
Immigrant Services Calgary
Inclusion Wetaskiwin
Inglewood Business Revitalization Zone
Innov Angle Communication Services
Institute of Chartered Accountants
Intuit Canada
ISL Engineering and Land Services
Johanna MacDonald & Associates
John A McDougall School
Joyal Enterprises
Judo Alberta
Junior Achievement of Northern Alberta
Juriliber Publishers
Kara Family Resource Centre
Kenilworth Community League
Kidney Foundation
Kids Cancer Care Foundation
Kids Kottage
Kids Help Phone
Kidsport Alberta
King's University College
Kinsmen Club of St Albert
Knox Metropolitan United Church
Lacombe United Church
Lake Bonavista Community Association
Laurie Blakeman MLA
Learning Disability Association of Alberta
Leduc County
Legal Resouces Centre
Legislative Assembly
Leighton Centre
Lethbridge County
Lethbridge Family Centre
Lifesaving Society
Link PR
Literacy Alberta
Little League Alberta District #2
Little League of Edmonton
Lloyds Insurance
Lois Hammond Communications
Londonderry Child Development Society
Longview Systems
Lougheed House
Lung Association of Alberta
Lupus Society Calgary
Lynne Singers
MADE
Madsen Studios
Make-a-Wish Northern Alberta
MarkBrand
MCC Employment Development
McClure United Church
MacEwan University
McClure United Church
McMan Family Centre
McMan Youth, Family & Community Services, Medicine Hat
MD of Bighorn
MD of Willow Creek
Media Match West|
Medicine Hat Women's Shelter Society
Medium & Green
Mercer HR Consulting
Merle Prosofsky Photography
Metis Nation of Alberta
Michener Services
Micralyne Inc
Military Family Resource Centre
Mill Woods United Church
Miller Thomson
Millwoods United Church
Mind Alive
Momentum
Motor Dealers Association of Alberta
MS Society Calgary
Muscular Dystrophy
NAIT
Nait Alumni Relations
National Day of Healing & Reconciliation
Native Counselling Services of AB
Nature Calgary
Nechi Training, Research and Health Promotions Institute
Neo Arts Consulting
New Age Services
NeWest Press
Newman College
Newton Community League
Nina Haggerty Centre for the Arts
Nordraft
Norquest College
North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance
Northern Alberta Brain Injury Society
Northern Alberta Jubillee Auditorium
Northern Alberta Sailing College
Northern Light Theatre
Northern Star Mothers Milk Bank
Norwood Child & Family Resource Centre
Morinville Festival Society
Municipal District of Bighorn
Neutral Hills Adult Learning
Northern Alberta Cooperative Housing Association
Norwood Children & Family Centre
NWT Environment & Natural Resources
Oak Hill Community League
Okotoks Public Library
Operation Eyesight
Ortona Gymnastics
Ottewell United Church
Our Lady of Perpetual Help
Pages on Kensington
Paintearth Economic Partnership Society
Painting Daisies
Pakistan Community Centre
Paralympic Sports Association
Parcom Marketing
Parkinson's Society of Alberta
Parkland Regional Library
Parks Canada
Pembina Hills Public Schools
Petroleum Services Association of Canada
Physiotherapy Association of Alberta
Pilgrim's Hospice
Pivotal Events
Plan Edmonton
PREP Program
Prosperity Factor
Provincial Archives of Alberta
Rainbow Society
Raincoast Conservation Association
Red Deer Child Care
Red Deer Downtown Business Association
Red Deer Press
Reel Girls Media
Research for Children
Resource Centre for Voluntary Organizations
Ringette Alberta
Rio Terrace Moravian Church
Riverbend United Church
Robertson Wesley United Church
Royal Alberta Museum
Royal Glenora
Ruby Golding
Safe & Caring Schools and Communities
Salvation Army
Second Chance Animal Rescue Society
Seniors Driving Centre of Edmonton
Servants Anonymous
Sexual Assault Centre
Sharp Foundation
Sheldon Chumir Foundation for Ethics in Leadership
Sherwood Park United Church
Sidekicks
Silver Spirit Farms
Skate Alberta
Skills Canada Alberta
Smart Technologies
Snap Gallery
Society of Technical Writers
Sonshine Community Services
South Peace Rural Community Learning
Southland Transportation
Southminister-Steinhauer United Church
Spin Doctor Marketing
Spirit of Drum Corps Alumni Association
Sport Medicine Council of Alberta
St Albert Legion
St Albert United Church
St Matthew Lutheran Church
St. Albert Community Information & Volunteer Centre
St. Claire Parish
St John Ambulance
St Stephens College
St. Theresa's Parish
St. Thomas Moore
Stanford Solutions
Strathcona County
Strathcona Volunteer Centre
Sturgeon County
Sulyma Productions
Sunshine Village
Supply Chain Management Association
TecEdmonton
Telus World of Science
Tennis Alberta
Tevie Miller Heritage School
Text Humana
The Communicators
The Family Centre
The Road Ahead Society of Calgary
The Works Festival
Theatre Alberta
Theatre Calgary
Tien Lung Taekwon-Do Club
Tix on the Square
Town of Bassano
Town of High Prairie
Town of Morinville
Town of Stony Plain
Town of Taber
TransAlta Leisure Centre
Travel Alberta
U of A - Academic Staff
U of A - Extension
U of A - Public Affairs
Uncles at Large
Uncle's House Productions
United Church
United Way - Edmonton
United Way - Red Deer
Unity Church of Edmonton
University of Alberta
University of Alberta - Engineering
University of Calgary
Upper Room Image & Sound
Venture Publishing
Victoria School of the Performing Arts
Village of Warburg
Vinok World Dance
Viter Ukrainian Dancers
Vogel Publishing
Voice for Animals
Volunteer Calgary
Volunteer Centre for Strathcona County
Walterdale Theatre
West End Christian Reformed Church
West Hillhurst Community Association
Westbrook School
Western Economic Diversification
Western Stock Growers Association
Westin Calgary
Westin Edmonton
Westlock Adult Learning Council
Westlock County
Wetaskiwin Genealogical Society
Whitemud Equine Learning Centre Association
Winnifred Stewart Society
Winspear Centre
Winston Heights Community Association
Women in Need Society Calgary
Yardbird Suite
Yellowhead County
YMCA – Calgary
Youth and Volunteer Centre
Youth of Alberta Community Foundation
Youthscape
YWCA - Calgary
YWCA – Edmonton

Read about their experience at: http://mediatraininginalberta.ca/references

 

mediamag.ca | mediainalberta.ca | mediatraininginalberta.ca | nonprofitnewsalberta.ca
125, 11215 Jasper Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta | T5K 0L5 | ph: 780-695-5675

Login Form